At MY IELTS TUTOR, accessible from https://myieltstutor.com/ and https://courses.myieltstutor.com/, one of our main priorities is the privacy of our visitors. This Privacy Policy document contains types of information that is collected and recorded by MY IELTS TUTOR and how we use it. We understand that privacy and the security of your personal information is extremely important. This policy sets out what we do with your information and what we do to keep it secure. It also explains where and how we collect your personal information, as well as your rights over any personal information we hold about you. This Policy explains how we do this and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Introduction

This privacy notice applies to this website and other interactions (e.g, when you create an account with the Website, purchase or sign up for our product or service, sign up to our newsletter, signup to updates, open a support ticket, when you contact us by email or phone or contact us via social media ) you may have with us. If you do not agree with the terms, do not access or Websites or any other aspect of this website.

If you have any questions about privacy practices, please contact the us using the support/contact us form on the Website. You can use the contact link on your online site or email info@myieltstutor.com to get the contact information of the Website instructors and administrator(s).

What Data Do We Collect About you?

Personal data means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include anonymised data. We may collect and process your personal data in a different ways:

Communication Data: that includes any communication that you send to us whether that be through the contact form on our website, through email, text, social media messaging, social media posting or any other communication that you send us.

Customer Data: that includes data relating to any purchases of goods and/or services such as your name, title, billing address, delivery address email address, phone number, contact details, purchase details and your card details.

User Data: that includes data about how you use our website and any online services together with any data that you post for publication on our website or through other online services. This may include product, content, files, courses, quizzes, surveys or any other content you upload to or create on the Website.

Technical Data: that includes data about your use of our website and online services such as your IP address, your login data, details about your browser, length of visit to pages on our website, page views and navigation paths, details about the number of times you use our website, time zone settings and other technology on the devices you use to access our website. The source of this data is from our analytics tracking system.

Marketing Data: that includes data about your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We may use Customer Data, User Data, Technical Data and Marketing Data to deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you (including Facebook adverts or other display advertisements) and to measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve you.

Other Information Collected

We may collect data about you by you providing the data directly to us (for example by filling in forms on our site or by sending us emails). We may automatically collect certain data from you as you use our website by using cookies and similar technologies. Please see our cookie policy for more details about this : Cookie Policy.

Third parties or publicly available sources

We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources. When a Third Party Service is enabled, we are authorized to connect and access Other Information made available to us in accordance with our agreement with the Third Party Provider. We do not, however, receive or store passwords for any of these Third Party Services when connecting them to the Services.

Sensitive Data

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you. Sensitive data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

Where we are required to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don't provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time.

How we use your Personal Data

We will only use your personal data when legally permitted. The most common uses of your personal data are:

Marketing communications

Our lawful ground of processing your personal data to send you marketing communications is either your consent or our legitimate interests (namely to grow our business).

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations(PECR), we may send you marketing communications from us if you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or you agreed to receive marketing communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since.

Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you marketing emails without your consent. However you can still opt out of receiving marketing emails from us at any time.

Before we share your personal data with any third party for their own marketing purposes we will get your express consent.

You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by logging into the website and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences or by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by emailing us via the contact us form at any time.

If you opt out of receiving marketing communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other transactions, such as purchases, warranty registrations etc

Disclosures of your Personal Data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below:

Online Course platform provider MY IELTS TUTOR who will be data processor of your data. We have entered into a data processing addendum with MY IELTS TUTOR to process your data. Other companies in our group who provide IT and system administration services and undertake leadership reporting. Service providers who provide cloud infrastructure, video hosting, live video platforms, email provider, IT and system administration services.

Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services. Government bodies that require us to report processing activities. require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances. Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets.

Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

When deciding what the correct time is to keep the data for we look at its amount, nature and sensitivity, potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure, the processing purposes, if these can be achieved by other means and legal requirements.

For tax purposes the law requires us to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after they stop being customers.

In some circumstances we may anonymize your personal data for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see Cookie Policy.

Age Limitations

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 18 years of age.